Registered Agency of the U.S. Dept. of State & Foreign Embassies for Expediting Passports & Visas
Call now to speak to a live expediter 24 hours(212) 643 - 9305
  • No appointment required
  • Walk-ins welcome
  • Passport photos in 5 min.
  • No long lines
  • Full service office in NYC
  • 24 hour service available

VISAS – RUSSIA

 

**PLEASE READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS LISTED CAREFULLY BEFORE PREPARING YOUR FILE**

Call us now to expedite your visa (212) 643-9305

  • Order Form
  • Signed Passport valid for at least six months PRIOR to expiration, with at least (2) blank visa pages (not last few pages titled amendments/endorsements) - Passport MUST be signed

    NOTE: If applying for a 3 year, multiple entry visa passport must valid for more than 3 and a half years

  • (2) Passport size photos (2×2), with a white background. Photos taken at premises ($15 fee for one set).
  • For Foreign Passport Holders ONLY:
    • You need to provide copy of a document(s) showing legal status in the U.S  (ex: green card, US Work Visa)
  • VISA APPLICATION:

    ALL APPLICATIONS MUST BE COMPLETED ONLINE USING THE ELECTRONIC VISA APPLICATION FORM. LINK: https://visa.kdmid.ru/

    Please follow all the instructions on the application site. After completing the application, please print and DO NOT SIGN until advise to.

    Important: Please write down and save your Password and Application ID number. This allows you or us to go back and make any necessary changes or reprint the application.

    PLEASE TAKE NOTICE OF THE FOLLOWING WHILE COMPLETING YOUR APPLICATION:

    •    Please make sure the “Personal Details” information matches your passport. “Surname” is the last name and include middle name if it’s listed on the passport

    •    For “Passport Details”, please choose “Tourist” for type of passport unless your passport is a Diplomatic/Official passport issued for Official Duties by the Goverment. “Issued by” must match the issuing authority as listed on passport

    •    For the “Who will pay for your trip to and stay in Russia” question, please choose “Independently” if traveling for tourism. For minors, the parents/guardians should write their names. For business visa applicants, you can write the name of the company who will be taking financial responsibility of your trip

    •    In the question : “Do you plan to stay anywhere  during your stay in Russia?”  please select “Yes” and write in your Hotel located in the city where you will be visiting. Even if you will be staying with friends/relatives you would need to put a hotel

    •    Please do not leave the “Education and previous Employment” section blank unless you did not attend college/trade school, etc., or have not worked anywhere else besides your current job. If these are left blank, call us for more Info, because the consulate might request additional information

    •    In the “Appointment Details” section, please choose “Visa Application Center ILS (New York)” as the location where you will be applying for your visa

    •    Once you reach the summary page, please review the entire form for accuracy. If all the information is correct click on “Save”. To print your application, please choose “Print Letter” and print the form .

    •    Your Electronic visa application form will be stored for 30 days from the moment of its last saving

    If traveling for TOURISM, and we are providing you with our voucher/invitation for the visa. Please put the following in the “Visit Details” section:

    WHICH INSTITUTION YOU ARE GOING TO VISIT: Travel Company

    NAME OF ORGANIZATION: OOO ATLANTA

    ADDRESS: N/A

    REFERENCE NUMBER: 010880

    CONFIRMATION NUMBER: 123

    If traveling for BUSINESS, private, student, etc.., the information you have to provide in the “Visit Details” section would be the “Name of organization and destination city” ; “Directive (telex) number” ; and “Invitation number”. You can obtain that information from your official invitation letter (AN ORIGINAL PAPER DOCUMENT) or Telex (AN ELECTRONIC INVITATION)
    ***VERY IMPORTANT***
    • Please make sure to have correct name & spelling of the inviting organization.
    • Please make sure if you have an ORIGINAL INVITATION LETTER please send us a copy prior to giving in your file to our office, so we can confirm with the Russian Consulate if its in their date base. Also send a photocopy of your passport
    •  Please make sure if  you have a TELEX to confirm with your inviting organization that they have sent the TELEX to the Russian Consulate to confirm that its in their data base, prior to giving in your file to our office.
    • If you have a TELEX and do not know your invitation number, please send us your TELEX number information along with a photocopy of your passport so we can try to obtain the invitation number from the consulate
  • For Minors (under 18 years) ONLY:
    • Photocopy of birth certificate &
    • Photocopy of both parents’ passports
  • Applicants who used to be citizens of the USSR or Russian Federation and then emigrated from the USSR or Russia must submit one of the documents below which confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation otherwise the application will not be accepted

    Requirements for Russian Visa for former citizens of the USSR:

    When applying for a visa it is necessary to provide documentation that you no longer possess Russian citizenship, such as:

    • Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;
    • Or a copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;
    • Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1995 (if nationality on this Certificate of Naturalization states other than “Russia” (i.e. Ukraine, Belarus etc. will work)
    • Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1992 (if nationality on this Certificate of Naturalization states “Russia”)
    • Or a document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;
    • Or a document issued by the Russian Consulate confirming that the client is not a Russian citizen (the so called “zayavka proverka na grazhdanstvo”; usually takes 3-6 months to obtain)
    • Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;
    • Or a written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation (at discretion of the Consulate; fees will not be refunded if the Consul rejects the paperwork)
    • Document from HIAS.org for those who immigrated using “Visa to Israel” (at discretion of the Consulate; fees will not be refunded if the Consul rejects the paperwork)

    In accordance with the Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship and obtain a Russian pass

  • For those applying for a 3 Year, Multiple Entry Visa. Expedited service is NOT available.

    Please note that a personal interview with the Russian consulate might be required.

    The consulate can also request the following at their discretion:

    • Proof of Financial Ability: A copy of a recent bank statement or a letter from your bank verifying you have sufficient funds to support yourself. Bank statement must contain your name and address. You can cover-up the account number if you do not want that information to show;
    • Employment Verification letter from the employer stating the wages for the most recent year, half year or month. For Self-Employed, letter of incorporation/business registration document;
    • (if available) Real-estate ownership documents: Deed/etc.;
    • Copy of Marriage Certificate; Divorce Decree; or Death Certificate. For children: Copy of Birth Certificate;
      • For children under 18 years of age : All above documents should be from parents/guardians.
  • Consulate & RushPassport.com Fees
    SINGLE ENTRY TOURIST/BUSINESS VISA
    PROCESSING TIME CONSULATE FEES PROCESSING FEES
    6 Business Days $400 $250

    4 Business Days                         $600                   $400

    3 Business Days                         $650                   $500

    2 Business Days                         $800                  $750

    1 Business Day                           $950                  $1000

              TOURIST/BUSINESS MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

    (Valid for 3 YEARS)

    PROCESSING TIME CONSULATE FEES PROCESSING FEES
    15 Business Days $455 $400

    NOTE: TO REQUEST FOR ANY OTHER TYPE OF A 3YR MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA PLEASE GIVE US A CALL FOR UPDATED FEES. ALSO RUSH SERVICE IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR 3/YR, MULTIPLE ENTRY VISAS.

     

  • Invitation Letter is REQUIRED when applying for Business Visas ONLY. (Single Entry or the 3 Yr Multiple Entry)
  • PAYMENT OPTIONS: Per applicant

    CASH -OR- MONEY ORDER (money order payable to :Rush Passport Inc) -OR- CREDIT CARD (Visa, Master Card, Amex) Accepted. payment form

    Credit Card Authorization Form

    Note:  If  you are not coming in or someone else is paying for the applicant then the credit card authorization form must printed & be filled out. Make sure to attach a copy of the ID & credit Card.

     

  • IF YOU ARE NOT INLCUDING A RETURN FEDEX AIRBILL FOR US TO SEND YOU YOUR PASSPORT(S), THEN CHOOSE A METHOD FROM THE FOLLOWING CHOICES:
    • Pay $30.00 for overnight delivery Mon-Fri (for morning delivery bet. 10-11am)
    • Pay $65.00 for first A.M. (usually by 8:30am) and Saturday delivery -OR-
    • just simply pick up at our  location:

    Rush Passport.com Inc.
    225 W 35th Street between (7th Ave-8th Ave)
    Suite #801
    New York, NY 10001

  • Enclose
    1. Order form
    2. Payment in either cash, money order or filled out credit card authorization form
    3. Original US passport
    4. 2 passport photo
    5. password for online visa application
    6. Visa Application
    7. for minors : copy of birth certificate and both  parents copies of their passports

    IF YOU ARE NOT SURE ABOUT SOMETHING
    CALL US TO CONFIRM IT
    21-643-9305 or email us info@rushpassport.com
    This will Save you Time and Money

    SEND IT TO:
    Rush Passport.com Inc.
    225 W 35th Street
    Suite #801
    New York, NY 10001

Select other country visa applications

(212) 643-9305