Registered Agency of the U.S. Dept. of State & Foreign Embassies for Expediting Passports & Visas
Call now to speak to a live expediter 24 hours(212) 643 - 9305
  • No appointment required
  • Walk-ins welcome
  • Passport photos in 5 min.
  • No long lines
  • Full service office in NYC
  • 24 hour service available

VISAS – RUSSIA

Process only for people with residential addresses in: New York, Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Ohio, Rhode Island, Vermont, Connecticut, Delaware, Kentucky, Michigan, and North & South Dakota

**PLEASE READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS LISTED CAREFULLY BEFORE PREPARING YOUR FILE**

Call us now to expedite your visa (212) 643-9305

  • Order Form

    Click To Download

    This form is used for RushPassport.com to keep track of your application.

  • Signed Passport valid for at least six months PRIOR to expiration, with at least (2) blank consecutive visa pages (not last few pages titled amendments/endorsements) - Passport MUST be signed

    NOTE: If applying for a 3 year, multiple entry visa passport must valid for more than 3 and a half years

  • (2) Passport size photos (2×2), with a white background. Photos taken at premises ($15 fee for one set).
  • Ticket / Itinerary / E-ticket (For Tourist double entry request- Please contact our office
  • For Foreign Passport Holders ONLY:
    • You need to provide document(s) showing legal status in the U.S  &
    • Valid Worldwide Health Insurance or guarantee of medical coverage from a Russian hosting organization for the duration of your trip
  • VISA APPLICATION:

    ALL APPLICATIONS MUST BE COMPLETED ONLINE USING THE ELECTRONIC VISA APPLICATION FORM. LINK: https://visa.kdmid.ru/

    Please follow all the instructions on the application site. After completing the application, please print and sign. NOTE: If applying for 1 Year or 3 Years Multiple Entry Business Visa, two (2) applications areREQUIRED. Print 2 copies once you fill out the online form and sign each one.

    Important: Please write down and save your Password and Application ID number. This allows you to go back and make any necessary changes or reprint the application.

    PLEASE TAKE NOTICE OF THE FOLLOWING WHILE COMPLETING YOUR APPLICATION:

    •    Please make sure the “Personal Details” information matches your passport. “Surname” is the last name and include middle name if it’s listed on the passport

    •    For “Passport Details”, please choose “Tourist” for type of passport unless your passport is a Diplomatic/Official passport issued for Official Duties by the Goverment. “Issued by” must match the issuing authority as listed on passport

    •    For the “Who will pay for your trip to and stay in Russia” question, please choose “Independently” if traveling for tourism. For minors, the parents/guardians should write their names. For business visa applicants, you can write the name of the company who will be taking financial responsibility of your trip

    •    In the “Do you plan to stay anywhere (hotel, individual) during your stay in Russia?” question, please select “Yes” and write in any Hotel located in the city where you will be visiting. Even if you will be staying with friends/relatives you would need to put a hotel

    •    Please do not leave the “Education and previous Employment” section blank unless you did not attend college/trade school, etc., or have not worked anywhere else besides your current job. If these are left blank, the consulate might request additional information

    •    In the “Appointment Details” section, please choose “Visa Application Center ILS (New York)” as the location where you will be applying for your visa

    •    If applying for a 1 Year Multiple Entry Business Visa or a 3 Year Multiple Entry Tourist/Business visa- two (2) applications are REQUIRED. Print 2 copies once you fill out the online form and sign each one

    •    Once you reach the summary page, please review the entire form for accuracy. If all the information is correct click on “Save”. To print your application, please choose “Print Letter”

    •    Your Electronic visa application form will be stored for 30 days from the moment of its last saving

    If traveling for TOURISM, and we are providing you with our voucher/invitation for the visa. Please put the following in the “Visit Details” section:

    WHICH INSTITUTION YOU ARE GOING TO VISIT: Travel Company

    NAME OF ORGANIZATION: OOO ATLANTA

    ADDRESS: N/A

    REFERENCE NUMBER: 010880

    CONFIRMATION NUMBER: 123

    If traveling for BUSINESS, private, student, etc.., the information you have to provide in the “Visit Details” section would be the “Name of organization and destination city” ; “Directive (telex) number” ; and “Invitation number”. You can obtain that information from your official invitation letter (AN ORIGINAL PAPER DOCUMENT) or Telex (AN ELECTRONIC INVITATION)
    ***VERY IMPORTANT***
    • Please make sure to have correct name & spelling of the inviting organization.
    • Please make sure if you have an ORIGINAL INVITATION LETTER please send us a copy prior to giving in your file to our office, so we can confirm with the Russian Consulate if its in their date base. Also send a photocopy of your passport
    •  Please make sure if  you have a TELEX to confirm with your inviting organization that they have sent the TELEX to the Russian Consulate to confirm that its in their data base, prior to giving in your file to our office.
    • If you have a TELEX and do not know your invitation number, please send us your TELEX number information along with a photocopy of your passport so we can try to obtain the invitation number from the consulate
  • For Minors (under 18 years) ONLY:
    • Photocopy of birth certificate &
    • Photocopy of both parents’ passports
  • For a working or student visa ONLY:
    • You need to provide proof of HIV Test.
  • Applicants who used to be citizens of the USSR or Russian Federation and then emigrated from the USSR or Russia must submit one of the documents below which confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation otherwise the application will not be accepted
    • ORIGINAL so called “Visa to Israel” or stamp in their passport saying that they left for “permanent residence abroad” before the 6th of February, 1992 -OR-
    • Official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was renounced (i.e. Naturalization Certificate dated up to 1994-Photocopy accepted)
  • For those applying for a 3 Year, Multiple Entry Business/Tourist visa. Expedited service is not available, processing time is 15 business days.

    Please note that a personal interview with the Russian consulate will most likely be required.

    The consulate can also request the following at their discretion:

    • Proof of Financial Ability: A copy of a recent bank statement or a letter from your bank verifying you have sufficient funds to support yourself. Bank statement must contain your name and address. You can cover-up the account number if you do not want that information to show;
    • Employment Verification letter from the employer stating the wages for the most recent year, half year or month. For Self-Employed, letter of incorporation/business registration document;
    • (if available) Real-estate ownership documents: Deed/etc.;
    • Copy of Marriage Certificate; Divorce Decree; or Death Certificate. For children: Copy of Birth Certificate;
      • For children under 18 years of age : All above documents should be from parents/guardians.
  • Consulate & RushPassport.com Fees
    SINGLE/DOUBLE ENTRY TOURIST/BUSINESS VISA
    PROCESSING TIME CONSULATE FEES PROCESSING FEES
    5 – 6 Business Days $300 $175

    Consulate Fees    Processing Fees

    3 Day Emergency Rush                 $505             $300

    2 Day Emergency Rush                 $605             $400

     

    MULTIPLE ENTRY BUSINESS VISA (valid for 1 YEAR)
    (with your own offficial Invitation Letter)
    PROCESSING TIME CONSULATE FEES PROCESSING FEES
    11-13 Business Days $210 $125
    5 – 6 Business Days $510 $175

    Consulate Fees    Processing Fees

    3 Day Emergency Rush        $705             $300

    2 Day Emergency Rush        $805             $400

     

              MULTIPLE ENTRY TOURIST/BUSINESS VISA (Valid for 3 YEARS)
    PROCESSING TIME CONSULATE FEES PROCESSING FEES
    15 Business Days $455 $300

    NOTE: RUSH SERVICE IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR 3/YR, MULTIPLE ENTRY VISAS

    **Processing time for applicants born in the Republic of Georgia could take Longer**

  • Invitation Letter is REQUIRED when applying for Business Visas ONLY. Below is the Fee & Processing Time for us to obtain the Invitation on your behalf. (Separate processing time & fee from the Visa processing time & fee)
    Invitation Letter for Single/Double Entry Business Visas
    PROCESSING TIME Office fee(incl. consulates fee)
    5-10 Business Days $250

     

    Invitation Letter for Multiple Entry Business Visa (valid for 1 YEAR)
    PROCESSING TIME Office fee(incl. consulates fee)
    14-16 Business days $350

    PAYMENT OPTIONS:
    Consulate fee(s) & RushPassport.com fee(s) can be combined and paid in CASH/MONEY ORDER (money order payable to “Rush Passport Inc”)
    -OR-
    CREDIT CARD for an addt’l fee of $10 per consulate and applicant.

    Note: Cash or Credit Card (Visa, Master Card, Amex) Accepted. Credit Card Authorization Form

  • Pick up Your Visa In Person or Include Return Shipping

    Rush Passport.com Inc.
    225 W 35th Street
    Suite #801
    New York, NY 10001

    Include Return Shipping
    Choose a method from the following choices:

    • Either include your own return FedEx prepaid airbill
    • Pay $30.00 for overnight delivery Mon-Fri (for morning delivery bet. 10-11am)
    • Pay $65.00 for first A.M. (usually by 8:30am) and Saturday delivery.
    • Or just simply pick up at our location.

    Shipping fees can be included with service fee in the Money Order

  • Enclose

    Everything you have collected from Steps 1-9

    IF YOU ARE NOT SURE ABOUT SOMETHING
    CALL US TO CONFIRM IT
    877-937-7277
    This will Save you Time and Money

    SEND IT TO:
    Rush Passport.com Inc.
    225 W 35th Street
    Suite #801
    New York, NY 10001

    212.643.9305

    We STRONGLY recommend you send your documents by FedEx. Priority Overnight FedEx

Select other country visa applications

(212) 643-9305